16 September 2019

Club notes, Monday 16 September 2019


SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY
The opening event on the cross country calendar for St Brendan’s AC is the primary schools cross country on Wednesday, September 25th in An Fearann, Ardfert at 6pm. All primary schools in the St Brendan’s AC area are invited to attend and there will be races for 1st to 6th classes.
Juvenile training at 6.30 for cross country on Wednesdays in An Fearann.


FIXTURES
The following are the key dates for upcoming fixtures:
Wednesday, Sep 25th, St Brendan's area primary schools cross country, An Fearann, 6pm.


Sunday, September 29th, Killarney, juvenile even ages, novice and U23 championships; starting time 11am for the novice and U23 and 12 noon for the juveniles.


Sunday, October 6th the juvenile uneven ages and intermediate, Lissivigeen, Killarney.


Sunday October 13th, juvenile relays, seniors and junior cross country in Firies


Sunday November 3rd, masters, juvenile Bs and relays in Killarney.


The masters continue training on Mondays and Thursdays at 6.45 in a variety of centres. See the club Facebook page for details or phone 087 7985557.

13 September 2019

Club news, 13 September 2019

The new cross country season:
Wednesday, Sep 25th, St Brendan's area primary schools cross country, An Fearann, 6pm.


Sunday, September 29th, Killarney, juvenile even ages, novice and U23 championships; starting time, 11am for the novice and U23 and 12 noon for the juveniles.


Sunday, October 6th the juvenile uneven ages and intermediate, Lissivigeen, Killarney.


Sunday October 13th, juvenile relays, seniors and junior cross country in Firies
Sunday November 3rd, masters, juvenile Bs and relays in Killarney.

26 August 2019

Cross Country training details


Wednesdays, 6:30 - 7:30pm
An Fearann field, Ardfert
First cross country competition - Sunday, 29 September 2019

17 July 2019

Club Notes - Monday, 15 July 2019

Preparations are now at an advanced stage for the 10th Anniversary Banna Run on Sunday, August 4th. A few kilometre signs are available for sponsors at a cost of 60 euro and these will be used on the day of the race as well as on social media. The club wishes to thank the local businesses who have already sponsored the signs. There will be the anniversary 10K, a 5K fun run and an U16 2K run.
No photo description available.

On the travel:
parkrun 13th/14th July:

Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing, shoes, child and outdoor
Tralee - Aaron Horgan, Peter Jackson (100th - Congratulations), David Kissane, Caoilinn Kenny O Sullivan, Jill Kenny, Caragh Kenny O Sullivan, Pat Sheehy, Moira Horgan.
Listowel - Declan Sheehan
Killarney - Pádraig Regan, Gerald Carroll, Alex O Carroll.
Ballincollig - Denis Foley (pictured)
Beckton (London) - David Butler
Tralee juniors - Zach Walshe (new course record - Congratulations), Aaron Horgan, Ben O Connor, Kevin Horgan, Darragh O Flaherty, Ruairí Walshe,Conor Walshe, Chris Neerakkal (new pb), Caoimhe O Flaherty, Vishnu Prasanna.
Volunteers - Pat Sheehy, Aaron, Kevin and Moira Horgan (RD Tjpr).

Ursula Barrett ran the "Race the Roo" event in Skippy Park outside Brisbane in the Sunshine Coast, Australia. Competitors had to keep ahead of a roo for as long as possible and our St Brendan's AC athlete covered 18.7K before being caught!
No photo description available.

On 13 July, Artur Nowak was competing in Waterville at HARDMAN Middle Distance Triathlon (1.9km swim, 93km cycle, 21.1km run) finishing in 28th place.

Training:
Monday Fit4Life, Kilmoyley Community Centre, 7pm
Thursday Tralee, behind FBD, 7pm
Saturday Long run, details to follow.

Events:
August 4th  - Banna Run 10k, 5k & children’s 2k
August 18th  - National Track & Field Life Health Masters Championships, Tullamore
Please send entries for national masters’ championships to club secretary Irene ASAP at 087 7985557.

01 July 2019

Club Notes - Monday, 1 July 2019

St Brendan’s AC Notes
Monday, 1 July 2019

St Brendan’s AC juvenile athletes had a good day at the Munster B athletics championships in Ennis on Sunday last. Ben O’Connor got a silver medal in the U10 500m while Jamie Fahy collected 2 bronze medals in the U9 60m and turbo javelin. Conor O’Sullivan had a great start to his long jump career when getting a 4th place in the U10 long jump, Matthew O’Sullivan had some great performances in the U12 sprint, 600m and long jump and Kevin Horgan ran his usual gritty race in the U11 600m when coming close to the medals.
KILMOYLEY MILER
Well done to St Brendan's AC athletes who ran in the Kilmoyley Miler - 10k and 5k races on Sunday morning. Running were juveniles Zach Walshe (congratulations, winner u16, 5k), Rian Kenny O Sullivan, Kelly O Regan, Molly Gaynor, Aoibhinn O’Driscoll; masters - Maggie Carlin, Irene Butler, Cathy Flynn, Ann McGlynn, Catherine Burke, Moira Horgan, David Butler, Denis Foley, Declan Sheehan, Pádraig Regan, Finbarr Collins and Joe Bunyan.
A host of the club’s athletes ran in the parkruns on Saturday and Sunday in the good weather.

TRAINING
Mon: 7pm Fit4Life/Masters, meet at Kilmoyley Community Centre
Thurs: 7pm Fit4Life/Masters, meet at Banna Sea Rescue boathouse
Sat: 9am details to follow
National athletes you will be contacted by your coaches re training asap.

EVENTS UPCOMING
6th July: Irish Life Health Junior & u23 Championships, Tullamore
7th July: Day 1 Irish Life Health Juvenile u13-u19 T&F championships, Tullamore
13th July: Day 2 AAI Irish Life Health Juvenile u14-u19 championships, Tullamore
14th July: Day 3 AAI Irish Life Health Juvenile u14-u19 championships, Tullamore
Sunday August 4th: Banna 5K, 10K and U16 2K runs.
Please contact club secretary Irene 087 7985557 for information.

25 June 2019

Club Notes - Monday, 24 June 2019

ST BRENDAN'S AC  NOTES FOR SUNDAY, JUNE 23rd, 2019
St Brendan’s AC athletes had a busy weekend on a number of fronts at the weekend.
Aaron Malik had outstanding performances at the national junior decathlon championships in the Morton Stadium in Santry over 2 days, winning the gold medal with 5 pbs in the 10 events. These were his performances: 100m in 12.2 secs (pb); long jump with 6.05m (pb); shot with 9.63m; high jump with 1.63m; 400m in 56.19 secs; 110m hurdles in 17.53secs (pb); discus with 33.62m; pole vault with 3.10m (pb); javelin with 35.83m (pb); 1500m in 8-23.05. Aaron accumulated 4616 points in all, a superb achievement.
Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, people standing and outdoor
Also in action in Santry in the Tailteann Games 1500m was Eimear O’Sullivan (representing Munster and Pres Tralee) and Eimear clocked 5-17.69 in that 1500m. 
Image may contain: one or more people, crowd and outdoor
Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, representing Ardfert Kilmoyley, had an outstanding weekend at the Kerry Community Games athletics finals and won the U10 200m on Sunday afternoon with a superb performance. Also in the medals representing Ardfert Kilmoyley were Eoin O’Flaherty who came 2nd in the U14 hurdles, Eoin Malik who was 3rd in the U12 ball throw and Molly Gaynor who was 4th in the U8 60m. Matthew O’Sullivan (Ballyheigue Community Games) was 3rd in the U12 200m and 3rd in the long puck. The following were the club members who were representing their various areas in the county finals: Ardfert/Kilmoyley - Molly Gaynor, Kelly Regan, Ruby Wallace, Conor O Sullivan, Madison O’Connor, Eoin Malik, Rachel Lennon, Caoimhe O’Flaherty, Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, Muireann Lawlor, Eoin O Flaherty, Darragh O’Flaherty, Tom O’Flaherty and Brody Leen.
Ballyheigue - Eric O Sullivan, Dylan McEvoy, Ben O’Connor, Matthew O’Sullivan and Kevin Horgan.
Ballyduff - Zach Walshe and Katie Butler.

Image may contain: 2 people, outdoor
Artur Nowak competed in the Kerry 50K Ultra run on Saturday and finished second overall in this incredible event which passed through Ardfert.
Image may contain: 17 people, people smiling, people sitting
Ursula Barrett and David Kissane represented St Brendan’s AC at a meeting of Kerry masters in Farranfore on Monday last to discuss the development of women’s and men’s masters’ athletics in the county.
Training details:
Monday: 7pm Masters meet Kilmoyley Community Centre
Wednesday: 6.30-8pm final session for juvenile training this season. Bring €2 & water. Training will resume in September for the cross country season.
Thursday: 7pm Masters, meet at Banna Sea Rescue boathouse.
Saturday: 9am Masters distance run. Meet at Ardfert Medical Centre at 9am.

Events:
30th June Munster Bs u9-u16 Lee’s Rd, Ennis. Entries should be with the secretary now.
6th July Junior & u23 T&F championships, Tullamore
7th July Juvenile u13-u19 T&F championships Day 1, Tullamore
13th July Juvenile T&F u14-u19 championships Day 2, Tullamore
14th July Juvenile T&F u14-u19 championships Day 3, Tullamore
Reminder: Everyone who qualified from Munster finals to get your entries into club secretary Irene ASAP on 087 7985557.

17 June 2019

Club Notes - Monday, 17 June 2019

St Brendan’s AC had 7 athletes involved in the final weekend of the Munster juvenile athletics championships in Castleisland over Saturday and Sunday. 
Image may contain: one or more people and outdoor
Darragh Courtney won gold in the U19 high jump in the rain while Aaron Malik won silver in the U19 high jump and bronze in the discus. Eimear O’Sullivan had 2 distance races over the 2 days, winning a bronze in the U17 3000m on Saturday and had a strong run in the 1500m on Sunday. Well done to the other club athletes who did their best in top-class competitions: Tom O’Flaherty, Eoin O’Flaherty, Eoin Malik and Darragh O’Flaherty. 
Image may contain: 9 people, people smiling, people standing, sky, shoes and outdoor
Well done to all the club athletes who were involved in the Half on the Head runs in Ballyheigue on Saturday with good times and performances recorded by all. Members are reminded that the Kilmoyley “Miler” Family Fun Run and Walk in aid of Tidy Towns Kilmoyley will be held on Sunday, June 30th at 11am.
Good luck to all competitors in the Community Games athletics finals this weekend.
The club is now prepping for the 10th anniversary Banna Run on August 4th at 9.30am and the usual 10K and 5K runs will be on the programme but a new U16 2K has been added. There is a new elegant Casement medal for all finishers in the adult runs and for the first 3 boys and girls U16. There is a special medal for all U16 finishers.
Training details:
Monday 7-8pm An Fearann for u17s-Masters
Wednesday 6.30-8pmfor u9s-u19s, €2 & bring a bottle of water (two weeks left)
Thursday 7pm Fit4Life from Banna (boathouse)
Saturday 9am Fit4Life, see Facebook
Events:
Saturday 22nd Community Games County Finals, An Ríocht
Sunday 23rd Community Games County Finals, An Ríocht
Saturday 22nd AAI Games & Combined Events Day 1, Morton Stadium
Sunday 23rd AAI Combined Events Day 2, Morton Stadium
Sunday 30th Munster B’s Lee’s Rd, Ennis, Co. Clare
Sunday 30th National League Rd 2
Contact 087 7985557 or Facebook or blog for further info.
Image may contain: 1 person, text and outdoor

04 June 2019

Results - Open Sports 3rd June, 2019


St. Brendan’s A.C. – Results -  Open Sports  3rd June, 2019

Girls

U8    50m

1st Kelly Regan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd -  Ruby Wallace – Ardfert
3rd -  Aisling Galvin - Lispole

U9   60m

1st -   Aoibhinn O’Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Nessa Murphy - Ardfert
3rd  Molly Gaynor – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9  300m

1st Aoibhinn O Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Nessa Kirby – Ardfert

3rd – Molly Gaynor – St. Brendan’s A.C. & Megan Quigg - Killorglin

 

U9 Turbo Javelin

1st  -  Megan Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.
2nd  Rachel Prendergast – Tralee Harriers A.C.

3rd  -  Holly O Neill – Tralee Harriers A.C.

 

U10   60m

1st    -  Nicole Deenihan - Kilmoyley
2nd -  Madisson O Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd   -  Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.

U10 500m

1st –   Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.
2nd –  Sarah Chute – Spá Fenit Barrow A.C.

3rd – Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

 U10 – Long Jump

1st    Aoibhinn O Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd   Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

3rd  – Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.

U11 – 80m

1st Ellen Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Rachel Boyle – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

3rd  Fiona Bruner – Killarney Valley A.C.

U11 – 600m

1st  -  Tara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
2nd Eliza O Donnell – Listowel A.C.

3rd -   Ciara Currans – An Ríocht A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin

1st   Ciara Kerins – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd Eliza O Donnell – Listowel A.C.
3rd  Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

U12 – 80m

1st Amy O Connor – Listowel A.C.
2nd Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.
3rd Ciara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
U12 – 600m

1st  Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd Caoimhe Lynch – Listowel A.C.
3rd  Shanuna Kirby – Ardfert

U12 Shot Put

1st -  Ciara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
2nd – Sarah Jane Feehan – Kilmoyley
3rd – Clodagh Regan – Kilmoyley

U12 – Long Jump

1st  -   Amy O Connor – Listowel A.C.
2nd Rachel Boyle – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd Caoimhe Lynch – Listowel A.C.

U13 – 80m

1st  Aoibhe Grimes – Limerick A.C.
2nd Emma Neylon – Listowel A.C.
3rd  -  Mairead Walsh – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

U13 – 600m

1st Mairead Walshe – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

2nd Kate Power – Listowel A.C.

3rd -  Emma Neylon – Listowel A.C.

U14 – 80m

1st  Rachel O Mahony – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd -  Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Niamh Dineen - Kilmoyley

U14 – 800m

1st  Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Jodie Keane – Lixnaw
3rd – Marie Keane - Lixnaw

U14 Shot Put

1st  -  Stephanie Reid – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd -  Aoibhinn Hart – Listowel A.C.
3rd -  Niamh Dineen

U14 Long Jump

1st Rachel O'Mahony – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Aoife Grimes – Limerick A.C.
3rd – Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.

Boys

U8 – 50M

1st  John McCarthy  - Ardfert
2nd – Aaron Collins - Lixnaw
3rd -   Ross Scanlon – Listowel

U9 – 60M

1st -  Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Donnacha Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.
3rd – Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9  300m

1st – Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Tadhg Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U9 Turbo Javelin

1st  -  Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd  Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  - Evan Neary – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U10 – 60m

1st    -   Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd –  Ryan Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd   -   Thomas Scanlon – Listowel A.C. 

U10 – 500m

1st – Ryan Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
2nd – Ben O'Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.

 

U10 – Long Jump

1st    Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd   Thomas Scanlon – Listowel A.C.
3rd    Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C. 

U11 – 80m

1st  Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
2nd  Kevin Horgan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  Sean Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – 600m

1st  -  Kevin Horgan  - St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Liam Rohan – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd -  Thomas Galvin – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin

1st   Sean Murphy – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd –  Thomas Cahill – Listowel A.C.
3rd Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
 
U12 – 80m

1st  Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd Thomas Rohan – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd David Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U12 – 600m

1st Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Cillian O Flynn – Bandon A.C.
3rd – Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
 
U12 Shot Put

1st -    Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd Thomas Cahill – Listowel A.C.
3rd Max Fitzgerald – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U12 – Long Jump

1st  -  Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd Tomas Rohan – An Ríocht A.C. 

U13 – 80m

1st Eoin Costello - Tralee
2nd -  Eoin O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  - Fionnan Ryan – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U13 – 600m

1st  Eoin O' Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd Fionnan Ryan – Tralee Harriers  A.C.
3rd Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
 
U14 – 80m

1st  Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd -  Tom O Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Jamie O Sullivan – St.Brendan’s A.C.

U14 – 800m

1st -  Tom O' Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Keelin Best - Ardfert
3rd -  Liam Óg O Connor - Ardfert

U14 Shot Put

1st  - Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd – Tom O Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Jamie O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C. 

U14 Long Jump

1st – Liam Óg O Connor - Ardfert
2nd – Tom O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd Eoin O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
 
Mother’s Sack Race

1st – Linda O'Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Irene Butler – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Mairead Keane O'Connor – Kilflynn

Father’s Sack Race

1st – Niall Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Chris O'Connor – Ardfert
3rd – Alan Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.

Relays

U10 – Girls

1st – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Listowel A.C.

U12 – Girls

1st – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Mixed Clubs
3rd -  Mixed Clubs

U10 - Boys

1st Mixed Clubs
2nd – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U12 – Boys

1st – An Ríocht A.C./Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Tralee Harriers A.C./Farranfore Maine Valley A.C./St. Brendan’s A.C.

U 14 - Mixed Relays

1st – St. Brendan’s A.C./ Ardfert
2nd – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Listowel A.C.

Family Relay
1st -   O’Connor Family - Listowel A.C.
2nd – Vickers Family  –   Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd -   Mulgrew Family – Tralee Harriers A.C.
Well done to relay teams which showed great sportsmanship in having mixed teams from the various clubs.

23 May 2019

2019 Primary School Sports Area Finals


Primary School Sports – Area Finals

1st Class

Girls – 60m

1st Ella Casey,  Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Molly Gaynor, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Kelly Regan, Kilmoyley N.S.

Girls - 300m

1st -  Holly Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.
2nd – Erin Harty, Spá N.S.
3rd  - Ruby Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

 

Boys   - 60m

1st  -  Cian Whyte, Killury N.S.
2nd – Zach Kearney, Spa N.S.
3rd -  Jamie Fahy, Ardfert N.S.

Boys – 300m

1st  Conor Walshe, Drumnacurra N.S.

2nd Nathan Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd  -  Matthew Cahill, Kilmoyley N.S.

 

 

2nd Class

Girls – 60m

1st – Rebecca Mason, Spa N.S.
2nd – Madison O Connor, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Cora Crowley, Spa N.S.

Girls - 300m

1st Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Sarah Chute, Spá N.S.
3rd-   Avy O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
Boys – 60m

1st  Stephen Harty, Glenderry N.S.
2nd  - Conor O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.
3rd  -  Tadgh Diggin, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys - 300m

1st   Ben O’Connor, Glenderry N.S.
2nd  -  Jason Gaynor, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -   Dylan McEvoy, Glenderry N.S.

3rd Class

Girls – 80m

1st Rachel Lennon, Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Emma Gaynor, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Millie Raggert, Ardfert N.S.

Girls - 500m

1st -  Abby Crowley, Spá N.S.
2nd – Emma Bailey, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -  Hailey O’Connor, Ardfert N.S..

 

Boys – 80m

1st Dara Harty, Spá N.S.
2nd  - Maurice Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd  - Luke O’Carroll, Spá N.S.

Boys – 500m

1st Billy Naughton, Spá N.S.
2nd – Kevin Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
3rd – Danny Gazi, Spá N.S.

4th Class

Girls – 100m

1st -  Holly Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.
2ndNiaomi Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd -  Siofra Murphy, Spá N.S.

Girls – 500m
1st Abby Stephenson Spá N.S.
2nd – Anna O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Anna Chute, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st Matthew O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.

2nd – Séan Hickey, Fenit N.S.
3rd Mikey Corridon, Kilmoyley N.S.

 

Boys – 500m

1st Conor McGibney, Spá N.S.

2nd Darragh O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

3rd Monty O’Halloran, Ardfert N.S.

5th Class

Girls – 100m

1st Laura Mason, Spá N.S.
2nd – Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd – Katie Barrett, Ardfert N.S.

Girls - 600m
1st -  Lilly Mai O’Gara, Spá N.S.
2nd – Mia Carmody, Spá N.S.
3rd – Rebecca Naughton, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m

1st  Rory O’Halloran, Glenderry N.S.

2nd – Aaron Harty, Spá N.S.

3rd -  Jake Segal, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

Boys – 600m

1st  Aaron Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Zach Walshe, Drumnamcurra N.S.
3rd -  Tom Quilter, Fenit N.S.

6th Class

Girls – 100m

1st  Aoife O’Brien, Fenit N.S.

2nd – Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.

3rd – Kacia Heather, Ardfert N.S.

 

600m

1st – Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.
2nd – Grace Hamilton, Spá N.S.
3rd – Sophie McGowen, Ardfert N.S. 

6th Class

Boys – 100m

1st     - Liam Og O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.
2 nd    -  Shane O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

600m

1st Eoin O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

2nd -  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.

3rd -  Shane Stack, Ardfert N.S.

Turbo Javelin – 2nd and 3rd Classes

Girls

1st – Sarah O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
2nd – Ciara Quilter, Fenit N.S.
3rd – Nicole Power, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st  Max Fitzgerald, Bouleenshere N.S.
2nd – Sean Cronin, Fenit N.S.
3rd – Luke O Carroll, Spá N.S.

Shot Put

Girls

1st  Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.
2nd -  Lily Parker, Fenit N.S.
3rd  Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.
 
Boys

1st  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.
2nd  - Liam Og O Connor, Ardfert N.S.
3rd – Ainle Foley, Ardfert N.S.

Long Jump 

Girls 

1stSiofra Murphy, Spá N.S. 

2ndLaurel Mason, Spá N.S. 

3rd -   Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S. & Marie O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

 1st – Sean Hickey, Fenit N.S.
2nd – Eoin Malik, Ardfert N.S.
3rd -  Odhran Leen, Glenderry N.S.

Relay Teams

1st/2nd Classes

Girls

1ST     - Spá N.S. – Sarah Chute, Rebecca Mason, Louise Gaynor, Evie O’Sullivan
2nd    -  Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd     -  Spá N.S.

Boys

1st  Glenderry N.S. – Ben O’Connor, Stephen Harty, Jason Gaynor & Dylan McEvoy
2nd Ardfert N.S.
3rd -   Spá N.S.

 3rd/4th Classes

Girls

1st  -  Spá N.S. – Siofra Murphy, Abby Stephenson, Emma Gaynor, Anna O’Sullivan
2nd   - Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.
3rd   - Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st Ardfert N.S. – Matthew O’Sullivan, Eoin Malik, Darragh O’Flaherty, Monty O’Halloran,
        Sub:  Taylor Fahy
2nd – Spá N.S.
3rd  -  Fenit N.S.

5th/6th Classes

Girls

1st Spá N.S. – Lilly Mai O’Gara, Laura Mason, Jessica McGibney, Mia Carmody
2nd-  Spá N.S.
3rd -  Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st -  Ardfert N.S. – Eoin O’Flaherty, Liam Og O Connor, Shane O’Connor, Keelin Best
2nd – Glenderrry N.S.
3rd -  Spá (A) N.S.