15 June 2018

St.Brendan’s A.C. Open Sports 2018 - RESULTS



St. Brendan’s A.C. – Open Sports 2018
Results

Girls
U8    50m
1st Aoibhinn O’Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd -  Alannah Crossan – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Cara Ní Loingsigh – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd – Megan Quigg

U9  60m
1st -  Saorise Brosnan
2nd – Millie Raggett
3rd – Emma Casey

U9 200m
1st – Saorise Brennan
2nd – Aoibhinn O’Driscoll- St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Emma Casey

U9 Speedbounce
1st – Milie Raggett
2nd – Alannah Crossan – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – Emma Casey

U9 Turbo Javelin
1st  -  Emma Casey
2nd  Ally May Neylon – Listowel A.C.
3rd  -  Alannah Brosnan


U10   60m
1st    - Ellen Lucey – Tralee Harriers
2nd -  Ashlyn Falvey – Tralee Harriers
3rd   -  Jessica Leen – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U10 – Long Jump
1st    Jessie Ní Loingsigh – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
2nd   Ashlyn Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd  – Saorise Brosnan

U11 – 80m
1st Laura Falvey – Tralee Harriers
2nd – Amy O Connor – Listowel A.C.
3rd – Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.

U11 – 300m
1st  -  Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Amy Collins – Listowel A.C.
3rd -  Gráinne Costello – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin
1st   Laura Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd Gráinne Costello – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd Ashlyn Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – Speed Bounce
1st Jessica Leen – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Gráinne Costello – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd – Laura Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.


U12 – 80m
1st Rachel Sargent – Tralee Harriers
2nd – Lucy Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers
3rd – Caomihe Murphy – Tralee Harriers

U12 – 600m
1st Lucy Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Rachel Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – Emma Leen

U12 Shot Put
1st -  Stephanie Reid – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd – Katelyn Leen – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Rachel Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U12 – Long Jump
1st  -  Lucy Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd Laura Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd Caoimhe Murphy – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U13 – 80m
1st – Erin Murphy – Star or the Laune AC
2nd – Jessica McGibney- Spa/Fenit/Barrow A.C.
3rd  - Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers

U13 – 600m
1st Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd Jessica McGibney – Spa/Fenit/Barrow A.C.

U14 Shot Put
1st  -  Rachel Neylon – Listowel A.C.
2nd -  Ella Sheehy
3rd -  Carla Gannon – Spa/Fenit/Barrow A.C.

U14 Long Jump
1st Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.


U14 – 800m
1st – Rachel Nealon - Listowel
2nd – Cara Gannon – Spa/Fenit/Barrow

U14 – 80m
1st Rachel Neylon – Listowel A.C.
2nd -  Cara Gannon – Spa/Fenit/Barrow A.C.
3rd -  Ella Sheehy

Boys
U8
1st  Mason Sheehy Elston – Listowel A.C.
2nd -  Donnacha Quigg
3rd -   Jamie Fahy  - St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9
1st -  Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers
3rd – Ben O Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9 200m
1st – Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Mason Sheehy – Listowel A.C.
3rd – Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U9 Speedbounce
1st – Donnacha Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.
2nd – Mason Sheehy – Listowel A.C.
3rd – Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9 Turbo Javelin
1st  -  Ben O Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd  Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.
3rd  -  Donnacha Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.

U10 – 60m
1st    - Jack Collins – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Maurice Costello
3rd   -  Sean Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U10 – Long Jump
1st    Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd   Ben O Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd   Jack Collins – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – 80m
1st  David Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd Oisin Brosnan – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – 300m
1st  -  Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Tiernan Lynch
3rd -  Conor McGibney – Spa/Fenit/Barrow A.C.
3rd – Oisin Brosnan – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin
1st  Eoin Malik – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – David Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – Aaron Horgan – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U11 – Speed Bounce
1st – Eoin Malik – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – David Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – TJ Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.


U12 – 80m
1st Jamie Vousden – Killarney Valley A.C.
2nd – Eoghan Costello
3rd – John Carmody – Listowel A.C.

U12 – 600m
1st – Aaron Horgan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Fionnán Ryan – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – Eoin O’Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U12 Shot Put
1st -  John Carmody – Listowel A.C.
2nd Kai Seino – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd Shane Crossan – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U12 – Long Jump
1st  -  John Carmody – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Kai Seino – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd Eoin O’Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U13 – 80m
1st – Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd -  Sean Og Brosnan – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd  - Liam Og O Connor - Ardfert

U13 – 600m
1st Tom O’Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Sean Og Brosnan – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd – Darragh O Callaghan – Tralee Harriers A.C.



U14 Shot Put
1st  - Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd – Paddy Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Cathal Murphy – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U14 Long Jump
1st – Darragh Cunnane – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Bobby Byrne - Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd Paddy Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U14 – 800m
1st -  Cathal Murphy – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Darragh Cunnane – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Cormac Costelloe – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

U14 – 80m
1st  Bobby Byrne – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd -  Paddy Falvey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Darragh Cunnane – Tralee Harriers A.C.

Well done to all the Relay teams which showed great sportsmanship in having mixed teams from the various clubs.

24 May 2018

Primary School Sports Area Finals 2018 - RESULTS


RESULTS - 23 May 2018

1st Class
Girls – 60m
1st –  Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Rebecca Mason, Spa N.S.
3rd – Kelly Flaherty, Kilmoyley N.S.

Girls - 100m
1st -  Sarah Chute, Spa N.S.
2nd – Evie O’Sullivan, Spa N.S.
3rd –  Madison O’Connor, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys   - 60m
1st  -  Conor O’Sullivan,  Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Ben O’Connor, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -  Jason Gaynor, Glenderrry N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st –  Stephen Harty, Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Tadgh Dineen, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd  -  Eric O’Sullivan, Bouleensheere N.S.


2nd Class
Girls – 60m
1st – Rachel Lennon, Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Millie Raggett, Ardfert N.S.
3rd – Ciara Quilter, Fenit N.S.

Girls - 100m
1st –  Nicole Deenhihan, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Emma Gaynor, Spá N.S.
3rd-   Valentine O’Brien, Ardfert N.S.

Boys – 60m
1st –  Sean Cronin, Fenit N.S.
2nd  - Robert O’Shea, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd  -  Billy Naughton, Spá N.S.

Boys - 100m
1st  –  Dara Harty, Spá N.S.
2nd  -  Kevin Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -   Billy Moriarty, Killury N.S.


3rd Class
Girls – 80m
1st –  Tegan Carey, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Naomi Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd -  Siofra Murphy, Spá N.S.

Girls - 200m
1st -  Anna O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
2nd – Anna Chute, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Aisling Gaynor, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys – 80m
1st – Sean Hickey, Fenit N.S.
2nd  - Xavier Rwemienki, Glenderry N.S.
3rd  - Aodhán Horgan, Glenderry N.S.

Boys – 200m
1st –  Matthew O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Conor McGibney, Spá N.S.
3rd – Mickey Corridon, Kilmoyley N.S.

4th Class
Girls – 100m
1stLaura Mason, Spá N.S.
2ndMia Carmody, Spá N.S.
3rdLaura Nolan, Kilmoyley N.S.

Girls – 200m
1st – Rebecca Naughton, Spá N.S.
2nd – Hazel Guilfoyle, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Sarah Jane Feehan, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st –  Jack Casey, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Darragh Driscoll, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Tom Quilter, Fenit N.S.

Boys – 200m
1st –  Aaron Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
2nd –  Aaron Harty, Spá N.S.
3rd –  Michael O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.

5th Class
Girls – 100m
1st –  Aoife O’Brien, Fenit N.S.
2nd – Serena Dunne, Glenderry N.S.
3rd – Alicia Cronin, Fenit N.S.

Girls - 600m
1st -  Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.
2nd – Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.
3rd – Lily Parker, Fenit N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st –  Matt Pierse, Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Eoin O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.
3rd -  Maurice Hanafin, Fenit N.S.

Boys – 600m
1st –  Ryan Hickey, Fenit N.S.
2nd – Hugh Lenihan, Fenit N.S.
3rd -  Liam Og O Connor, Ardfert N.S.


6th Class
Girls – 100m
1st –  Aoife Greaney – Spá N.S.
2nd – Lillie Gaynor, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Orlaith McKenna, Spá N.S.

600m
1st – Laura Reilly, Spá N.S.
2nd – Molly McDaid, Spá N.S.
3rd – Clare O’Dowd, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st     - Oscar Morrison, Ardfert N.S.
2 nd    -  Jamie O’Shea, Ardfert N.S.
3rd     - Jamie O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.

600m
1st – Tom O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

Turbo Javelin – 2nd and 3rd Classes
Girls
1st – Anna O’Suillivan, Spá N.S.
2nd – Georgia Kennedy, Spá N.S.
3rd – Louise Lane, Ardfert N.S.

Boys
1st –  Eoin Malik, Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Matthew O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.
3rd – Eoghan Crowley, Spá N.S.

Shot Put
Girls
1st –  Laura Reilly, Spá N.S.
2nd -  Molly McDaid, Spá N.S.
3rd – Orla McKenna, Spá N.S.

Boys
1st –  Tom O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.
2nd  - Jamie O’Shea, Ardfert N.S.
3rd – Oscar Morrison, Ardfert N.S.

Long Jump

Boys

Aaron Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
Maurice Lenihan, Fenit N.S.

Girls

Aoife O Brien, Fenit N.S.
Elisha Cronin, Fenit N.S.

Relay Teams

1st/2nd Classes
Girls
1St     - Ardfert N.S. – Rachel Lennon, Valentine O’Brien, Nicole Power, Millie Raggett
2nd    - Spá N.S.
3rd     - Spá N.S.
Boys
1st –   Glenderry N.S. – Kevin Horgan, Ben O’Connor, Stephen Harty, Shay Barrett
2nd –  Spá N.S.
3rd -   Ardfert N.S.

3rd/4th Classes
Girls
1st  -  Spá N.S. – Laurel Mason, Mia Carmody, Eve Broderick, Rebecca Naughton
2nd   - Spá N.S.
3rd   - Kilmoyley N.S.
Boys
1st – Glenderry N.S. – Aaron Horgan, Rory O’Halloran, Darragh Duggan, Adam Thornton
2nd – Spá N.S.
3rd  -  Fenit N.S.

5th/6th Classes
Girls
1st –  Spá N.S. – Jessica McGibney, Molly McDaid, Sophia Hassett, Orla McKenna
2nd-  Fenit N.S.
3rd -  Spá N.S.
Boys
1st -  Ardfert N.S. – Eoin O’Flaherty, Keelin Best, Liam Og O Connor, Roderigo Pinho
2nd – Ardfert N.S.
3rd -  Ardfert N.S.

Image may contain: one or more people, sky, grass, outdoor and nature

Overall points standing:

1st -  Spá N.S. - 77pts
2nd - Ardfert N.S. - 46pts
3rd -  Kilmoyley N.S. - 27pts
4rd - Glenderry N.S. - 25pts
5th - Abbeydorney N.S - 2pts
6th - Killury N.S & Bouleenshere N.S. - 1pts

28 March 2018

Maurice Collins 4 Mile Fun Run 2018


Kerry Athletics Road Championships 2018


Kerry Road Championships took place on Sunday, 25 April 2018. 
The 5K route in Currow was flat and fast in very good weather conditions. Run was organised by the hosting club An Riocht AC.
This event gathers club runners from athletic clubs in Kerry in junior, novice, senior and masters categories.
Total of 40 runners took part in all categories.
Top 3 finishers overall:
1Shona HeaslipAn Riocht AC15:57
2Sean O'SullivanAn Riocht AC16:00
3Donal O'CallaghanAn Riocht AC16:08

St.Brendan's AC had 5 athletes competing, all in Masters categories:
Ann McGlynn, David Kissane, Gerald Carroll, Padraig Regan and Artur Nowak.
Well done to Ann who won silver medal in her age category and David Kissane who won gold in his age category.

Unfortunately, we were short of one runner to score in Masters Men team event so no medal this time - a big disappointment and drop from last year achievements in the same competition.
Full results HERE.