04 June 2019

Results - Open Sports 3rd June, 2019


St. Brendan’s A.C. – Results -  Open Sports  3rd June, 2019

Girls

U8    50m

1st Kelly Regan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd -  Ruby Wallace – Ardfert
3rd -  Aisling Galvin - Lispole

U9   60m

1st -   Aoibhinn O’Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Nessa Murphy - Ardfert
3rd  Molly Gaynor – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9  300m

1st Aoibhinn O Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Nessa Kirby – Ardfert

3rd – Molly Gaynor – St. Brendan’s A.C. & Megan Quigg - Killorglin

 

U9 Turbo Javelin

1st  -  Megan Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.
2nd  Rachel Prendergast – Tralee Harriers A.C.

3rd  -  Holly O Neill – Tralee Harriers A.C.

 

U10   60m

1st    -  Nicole Deenihan - Kilmoyley
2nd -  Madisson O Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd   -  Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.

U10 500m

1st –   Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.
2nd –  Sarah Chute – Spá Fenit Barrow A.C.

3rd – Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

 U10 – Long Jump

1st    Aoibhinn O Driscoll – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd   Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

3rd  – Bridget Power – Listowel A.C.

U11 – 80m

1st Ellen Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Rachel Boyle – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

3rd  Fiona Bruner – Killarney Valley A.C.

U11 – 600m

1st  -  Tara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
2nd Eliza O Donnell – Listowel A.C.

3rd -   Ciara Currans – An Ríocht A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin

1st   Ciara Kerins – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd Eliza O Donnell – Listowel A.C.
3rd  Maja Wolska – Listowel A.C.

U12 – 80m

1st Amy O Connor – Listowel A.C.
2nd Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.
3rd Ciara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
U12 – 600m

1st  Tally Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd Caoimhe Lynch – Listowel A.C.
3rd  Shanuna Kirby – Ardfert

U12 Shot Put

1st -  Ciara O Sullivan – Killarney Valley A.C.
2nd – Sarah Jane Feehan – Kilmoyley
3rd – Clodagh Regan – Kilmoyley

U12 – Long Jump

1st  -   Amy O Connor – Listowel A.C.
2nd Rachel Boyle – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd Caoimhe Lynch – Listowel A.C.

U13 – 80m

1st  Aoibhe Grimes – Limerick A.C.
2nd Emma Neylon – Listowel A.C.
3rd  -  Mairead Walsh – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

U13 – 600m

1st Mairead Walshe – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.

2nd Kate Power – Listowel A.C.

3rd -  Emma Neylon – Listowel A.C.

U14 – 80m

1st  Rachel O Mahony – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd -  Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Niamh Dineen - Kilmoyley

U14 – 800m

1st  Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Jodie Keane – Lixnaw
3rd – Marie Keane - Lixnaw

U14 Shot Put

1st  -  Stephanie Reid – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd -  Aoibhinn Hart – Listowel A.C.
3rd -  Niamh Dineen

U14 Long Jump

1st Rachel O'Mahony – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Aoife Grimes – Limerick A.C.
3rd – Rachel Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.

Boys

U8 – 50M

1st  John McCarthy  - Ardfert
2nd – Aaron Collins - Lixnaw
3rd -   Ross Scanlon – Listowel

U9 – 60M

1st -  Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Donnacha Quigg – Star of the Laune A.C.
3rd – Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U9  300m

1st – Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Tadhg Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U9 Turbo Javelin

1st  -  Dylan McEvoy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd  Jamie Fahy – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  - Evan Neary – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U10 – 60m

1st    -   Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd –  Ryan Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd   -   Thomas Scanlon – Listowel A.C. 

U10 – 500m

1st – Ryan Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
2nd – Ben O'Connor – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.

 

U10 – Long Jump

1st    Alex Collins – Listowel A.C.
2nd   Thomas Scanlon – Listowel A.C.
3rd    Stephen Harty – Tralee Harriers A.C. 

U11 – 80m

1st  Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
2nd  Kevin Horgan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  Sean Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U11 – 600m

1st  -  Kevin Horgan  - St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Liam Rohan – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd -  Thomas Galvin – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U11 – Turbo Javelin

1st   Sean Murphy – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd –  Thomas Cahill – Listowel A.C.
3rd Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
 
U12 – 80m

1st  Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd Thomas Rohan – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd David Sargent – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U12 – 600m

1st Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Cillian O Flynn – Bandon A.C.
3rd – Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
 
U12 Shot Put

1st -    Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
2nd Thomas Cahill – Listowel A.C.
3rd Max Fitzgerald – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U12 – Long Jump

1st  -  Matthew O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Kieran Keane – An Ríocht A.C.
3rd Tomas Rohan – An Ríocht A.C. 

U13 – 80m

1st Eoin Costello - Tralee
2nd -  Eoin O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd  - Fionnan Ryan – Tralee Harriers A.C.

U13 – 600m

1st  Eoin O' Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd Fionnan Ryan – Tralee Harriers  A.C.
3rd Isaac Vickers – Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
 
U14 – 80m

1st  Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd -  Tom O Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Jamie O Sullivan – St.Brendan’s A.C.

U14 – 800m

1st -  Tom O' Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Keelin Best - Ardfert
3rd -  Liam Óg O Connor - Ardfert

U14 Shot Put

1st  - Keelin Best - Ardfert
2nd – Tom O Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd -  Jamie O Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C. 

U14 Long Jump

1st – Liam Óg O Connor - Ardfert
2nd – Tom O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd Eoin O'Flaherty – St. Brendan’s A.C.
 
Mother’s Sack Race

1st – Linda O'Sullivan – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Irene Butler – St. Brendan’s A.C.
3rd – Mairead Keane O'Connor – Kilflynn

Father’s Sack Race

1st – Niall Lucey – Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Chris O'Connor – Ardfert
3rd – Alan Mulgrew – Tralee Harriers A.C.

Relays

U10 – Girls

1st – St. Brendan’s A.C.
2nd – Listowel A.C.

U12 – Girls

1st – Listowel A.C.
2nd – Mixed Clubs
3rd -  Mixed Clubs

U10 - Boys

1st Mixed Clubs
2nd – St. Brendan’s A.C.

U12 – Boys

1st – An Ríocht A.C./Tralee Harriers A.C.
2nd – Tralee Harriers A.C./Farranfore Maine Valley A.C./St. Brendan’s A.C.

U 14 - Mixed Relays

1st – St. Brendan’s A.C./ Ardfert
2nd – Tralee Harriers A.C.
3rd -  Listowel A.C.

Family Relay
1st -   O’Connor Family - Listowel A.C.
2nd – Vickers Family  –   Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
3rd -   Mulgrew Family – Tralee Harriers A.C.
Well done to relay teams which showed great sportsmanship in having mixed teams from the various clubs.

23 May 2019

2019 Primary School Sports Area Finals


Primary School Sports – Area Finals

1st Class

Girls – 60m

1st Ella Casey,  Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Molly Gaynor, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Kelly Regan, Kilmoyley N.S.

Girls - 300m

1st -  Holly Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.
2nd – Erin Harty, Spá N.S.
3rd  - Ruby Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

 

Boys   - 60m

1st  -  Cian Whyte, Killury N.S.
2nd – Zach Kearney, Spa N.S.
3rd -  Jamie Fahy, Ardfert N.S.

Boys – 300m

1st  Conor Walshe, Drumnacurra N.S.

2nd Nathan Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.

3rd  -  Matthew Cahill, Kilmoyley N.S.

 

 

2nd Class

Girls – 60m

1st – Rebecca Mason, Spa N.S.
2nd – Madison O Connor, Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd – Cora Crowley, Spa N.S.

Girls - 300m

1st Aoibhinn O’Driscoll, Kilmoyley N.S.
2nd – Sarah Chute, Spá N.S.
3rd-   Avy O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
Boys – 60m

1st  Stephen Harty, Glenderry N.S.
2nd  - Conor O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.
3rd  -  Tadgh Diggin, Kilmoyley N.S.

Boys - 300m

1st   Ben O’Connor, Glenderry N.S.
2nd  -  Jason Gaynor, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -   Dylan McEvoy, Glenderry N.S.

3rd Class

Girls – 80m

1st Rachel Lennon, Ardfert N.S.
2nd – Emma Gaynor, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Millie Raggert, Ardfert N.S.

Girls - 500m

1st -  Abby Crowley, Spá N.S.
2nd – Emma Bailey, Glenderry N.S.
3rd -  Hailey O’Connor, Ardfert N.S..

 

Boys – 80m

1st Dara Harty, Spá N.S.
2nd  - Maurice Costello, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd  - Luke O’Carroll, Spá N.S.

Boys – 500m

1st Billy Naughton, Spá N.S.
2nd – Kevin Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
3rd – Danny Gazi, Spá N.S.

4th Class

Girls – 100m

1st -  Holly Boyle, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.
2ndNiaomi Osibodu, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd -  Siofra Murphy, Spá N.S.

Girls – 500m
1st Abby Stephenson Spá N.S.
2nd – Anna O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
3rd -  Anna Chute, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m
1st Matthew O’Sullivan, Ardfert N.S.

2nd – Séan Hickey, Fenit N.S.
3rd Mikey Corridon, Kilmoyley N.S.

 

Boys – 500m

1st Conor McGibney, Spá N.S.

2nd Darragh O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

3rd Monty O’Halloran, Ardfert N.S.

5th Class

Girls – 100m

1st Laura Mason, Spá N.S.
2nd – Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S.
3rd – Katie Barrett, Ardfert N.S.

Girls - 600m
1st -  Lilly Mai O’Gara, Spá N.S.
2nd – Mia Carmody, Spá N.S.
3rd – Rebecca Naughton, Spá N.S.

Boys – 100m

1st  Rory O’Halloran, Glenderry N.S.

2nd – Aaron Harty, Spá N.S.

3rd -  Jake Segal, Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.

Boys – 600m

1st  Aaron Horgan, Glenderry N.S.
2nd – Zach Walshe, Drumnamcurra N.S.
3rd -  Tom Quilter, Fenit N.S.

6th Class

Girls – 100m

1st  Aoife O’Brien, Fenit N.S.

2nd – Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.

3rd – Kacia Heather, Ardfert N.S.

 

600m

1st – Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.
2nd – Grace Hamilton, Spá N.S.
3rd – Sophie McGowen, Ardfert N.S. 

6th Class

Boys – 100m

1st     - Liam Og O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.
2 nd    -  Shane O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

600m

1st Eoin O’Flaherty, Ardfert N.S.

2nd -  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.

3rd -  Shane Stack, Ardfert N.S.

Turbo Javelin – 2nd and 3rd Classes

Girls

1st – Sarah O’Sullivan, Spá N.S.
2nd – Ciara Quilter, Fenit N.S.
3rd – Nicole Power, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st  Max Fitzgerald, Bouleenshere N.S.
2nd – Sean Cronin, Fenit N.S.
3rd – Luke O Carroll, Spá N.S.

Shot Put

Girls

1st  Sophie Hassett, Spá N.S.
2nd -  Lily Parker, Fenit N.S.
3rd  Jessica McGibney, Spá N.S.
 
Boys

1st  Keelin Best, Ardfert N.S.
2nd  - Liam Og O Connor, Ardfert N.S.
3rd – Ainle Foley, Ardfert N.S.

Long Jump 

Girls 

1stSiofra Murphy, Spá N.S. 

2ndLaurel Mason, Spá N.S. 

3rd -   Rebecca O’Mahony, Abbeydorney N.S. & Marie O’Connor, Ardfert N.S.

Boys

 1st – Sean Hickey, Fenit N.S.
2nd – Eoin Malik, Ardfert N.S.
3rd -  Odhran Leen, Glenderry N.S.

Relay Teams

1st/2nd Classes

Girls

1ST     - Spá N.S. – Sarah Chute, Rebecca Mason, Louise Gaynor, Evie O’Sullivan
2nd    -  Kilmoyley N.S.
3rd     -  Spá N.S.

Boys

1st  Glenderry N.S. – Ben O’Connor, Stephen Harty, Jason Gaynor & Dylan McEvoy
2nd Ardfert N.S.
3rd -   Spá N.S.

 3rd/4th Classes

Girls

1st  -  Spá N.S. – Siofra Murphy, Abby Stephenson, Emma Gaynor, Anna O’Sullivan
2nd   - Sliabh a Mhadra N.S.
3rd   - Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st Ardfert N.S. – Matthew O’Sullivan, Eoin Malik, Darragh O’Flaherty, Monty O’Halloran,
        Sub:  Taylor Fahy
2nd – Spá N.S.
3rd  -  Fenit N.S.

5th/6th Classes

Girls

1st Spá N.S. – Lilly Mai O’Gara, Laura Mason, Jessica McGibney, Mia Carmody
2nd-  Spá N.S.
3rd -  Ardfert N.S.

Boys

1st -  Ardfert N.S. – Eoin O’Flaherty, Liam Og O Connor, Shane O’Connor, Keelin Best
2nd – Glenderrry N.S.
3rd -  Spá (A) N.S.

08 May 2019

Club notes - Monday, 6 May 2019


St Brendan’s AC Notes Mon May 6th, 2019.
Image may contain: 26 people, people smiling, people standing, sky and outdoor
St Brendan’s AC had a very good day out at the Kerry Athletics juvenile track and field championships on Sunday in Castleisland. The club was successful in a variety of events. The following are the medal winners:
U9 Girls: Aoibhinn O’ Driscoll 2nd 60m sprint
U12 Boys: Eoin Malik 2nd shot
U13 Girls: Katelyn Leen 3rd javelin
U13 Boys: Aaron Horgan 3rd long jump 3.87m
U14 Boys: Tom O’Flaherty 1st 800m, 1st in the shot and 2nd long jump 4.01 

U16 Girls: Daisy Nowak 3rd hammer
Relays: U9 Girls: 3rd, Muireann Lawlor, Molly Gaynor, Sophia Wallace & Aoibhinn O’ Driscoll
U9 Boys: 2nd, Josh Ennis, Dylan McEvoy, Evan Neary & Jamie Fahy, sub Chris Neerakkal 

Image may contain: 6 people, people smiling, people standing, child and outdoor
U13 Boys: 2nd, Eoin Malik, Aaron Horgan, Rory O’ Halloran & Eoin O’ Flaherty, sub Darragh O’Flaherty.
Image may contain: 5 people, people smiling, people standing and outdoor
Well done to all others who competed in the sun and did well for the club. Lots of athletes made finals this year with Jamie, Evan, Ben, Conor, Avy, Jessica, Katelyn, Aaron, Max, Rory, Lilly and Eoin O’Flaherty all doing well. Unlucky not to medal but great to see them reach finals.
Results from Day 1 - Field events HERE.
Results from Day 1 - Track events HERE.
Training days and times for the week ahead:
Wednesday for juveniles in An Fearann, 6.30-8pm and please bring 2 euro and water
Thursday Fit4Life for adults in Ardfert.
Events in May:
Thursday 9th North Munster Schools, An Ríocht
Sunday 12th May Day 2 of the county athletics championships in An Ríocht
Wednesday 15th Ardfert/Kilmoyley Community Games area finals in An Fearann (no training this night) €2
Wednesday 22nd Primary School Sports area finals An Fearann 6pm.
Information from Irene on 097 7985557 and see Facebook and blogspot.

Image may contain: 16 people, people smiling, child and outdoor
Results from the junior and masters county championships in An Ríocht, Monday May 6th, 2019
Full results - TRACK HERE
Full results - FIELD HERE.
Junior Women:
Eimear O’ Sullivan
1st 800m
3rd 3000m
Junior Men: Aaron Malik
1st Discus
2nd High Jump (1.70pb) & Triple Jump
Masters Women:
O35: Irene Butler
1st 100m & 200m
O40: Ursula Barrett
1st 100m, 200m & Long Jump (5.00m pb)
2nd Weight for Distance
O50: Moira Horgan
2nd 200m
O55: Margaret Carlin
1st 3,000m & 400m
Relay:
2nd Ursula Barrett, Moira Horgan, Margaret Carlin & Irene Butler
Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing and outdoor
Masters Men:
035: David Butler
1st Shot Putt & Weight for Distance
3rd 800m
Peter Jackson
2nd 3,000m & 800m
Finbarr Collins
1st 400m & Long Jump
O40: Joe Bunyan
2nd 3,000m
3rd Shot Putt
Derek McCarthy
1st High Jump, Long Jump & Shot Putt
O45: Pádraig Regan
2nd 3,000m & 800m
3rd 400m
Gerard Carroll
3rd 3,000m
Artur Nowak
1st 100m & High Jump
2nd 400m & Shot Putt
O50: Andreas Weiss
1st 100m & 200m
O65: David Kissane
1st 200m & 400m
Willie O’ Riordan
1st 3,000m
Relays:
1st Team B: David Butler, Andreas Weiss, Peter Jackson & Artur Nowak
Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing, sky, shorts and outdoor
2nd Team A: Joe Bunyan, Pádraig Regan, Gerard Carroll & Finbarr Collins
Image may contain: 4 people, people smiling, people standing, sky, cloud and outdoor
3rd Team C: Derek McCarthy, David Kissane, Willie O’ Riordan & John Clifford.
Image may contain: 6 people, people smiling, people standing, shoes, child and outdoor
Well done to all.